NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Plastic surgery waiting times at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 556 people were on the Plastic surgery at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (63%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust · NHS trust · Plastic surgery across England

People waiting
556
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
63.1%
England: 59.4%
Over 52 weeks
2
Median wait
12 wks
Published median for this list

2 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 0.8% of everyone waiting at University Hospitals Coventry and Warwickshire NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Plastic surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Plastic surgery at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 63.1% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.2% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
63.1%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61% then · change to latest +2.1 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
60.9% then · change to latest +2.2 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.2% then · change to latest +8.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
47.3% then · change to latest +15.8 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202663.1%556
July 202660.6%526
June 202661.4%529
May 202661%539
April 202659.5%531
March 202660.9%583
February 202660.9%573
January 202661.6%567
December 202563%592
November 202560.3%597
October 202557.8%632
September 202556.2%610
August 202554.2%614
July 202554.8%613
June 202548%715
May 202547.7%740
April 202543.5%825
March 202547.3%886
February 202550.3%888
January 202550.5%881
December 202450.6%899
November 202451.4%900
October 202449.5%874
September 202448%838
August 202450.6%804
July 202448.3%781
June 202448.2%763
May 202449.2%736
April 202447.3%685
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering plastic surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Plastic surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
George Eliot Hospital NHS Trust6.5 mi16188%+24.4 pp
South Warwickshire University NHS Foundation Trust10.9 mi45744%-19.2 pp
University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust19.1 mi1,23854%-9.5 pp
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust21.3 mi81666%+2.9 pp
Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust22.1 mi67561%-2.2 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals