NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 3,078 people were on the Gynaecology at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (62%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
3,078
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
61.7%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
11
Median wait
14 wks
Published median for this list

11 people (0.4%, roughly 1 in 250) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 7.1% of everyone waiting at Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 61.7% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 54.9% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
61.7%
3 months earlier · May 2026
61.1% then · change to latest +0.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
54.2% then · change to latest +7.5 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
54.9% then · change to latest +6.9 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
38.8% then · change to latest +22.9 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202661.7%3,078
July 202661.5%3,068
June 202662.9%3,040
May 202661.1%2,949
April 202659.7%2,895
March 202659.2%2,941
February 202654.2%3,124
January 202653.4%3,270
December 202553.4%3,317
November 202556.4%3,385
October 202555.8%3,421
September 202555%3,503
August 202554.9%3,536
July 202555.9%3,608
June 202556.3%3,675
May 202554.4%3,592
April 202551.8%3,647
March 202550.4%3,918
February 202548.1%3,917
January 202545.7%4,500
December 202449.4%4,309
November 202449.3%4,378
October 202446.7%4,495
September 202442.2%4,641
August 202440.2%4,679
July 202438.5%4,589
June 202438.8%4,523
May 202438.3%4,591
April 202438.8%4,676
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust6 mi9,77159%-2.3 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust13.3 mi6,26969%+6.9 pp
Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust13.8 mi2,75562%-0.2 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust20.1 mi3,86763%+1 pp
Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust23.2 mi2,79958%-3.3 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals