NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Gynaecology waiting times at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

At the end of August 2026, 2,799 people were on the Gynaecology at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust waiting list and about 6 in 10 people (58%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust · NHS trust · Gynaecology across England

People waiting
2,799
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
58.4%
England: 59.6%
Over 52 weeks
62
Median wait
15 wks
Published median for this list

62 people (2.2%, roughly 1 in 45) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is broadly in line with the England picture for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 6% of everyone waiting at Wrightington, Wigan and Leigh Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Gynaecology, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance improved

Published 18-week performance for Gynaecology at this organisation has improved over the past 12 months: 58.4% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 50.7% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
58.4%
3 months earlier · May 2026
64.1% then · change to latest -5.8 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
61% then · change to latest -2.7 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
50.7% then · change to latest +7.7 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
42.3% then · change to latest +16.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202658.4%2,799
July 202662.1%3,047
June 202663.2%2,986
May 202664.1%2,987
April 202664%2,909
March 202664.5%2,940
February 202661%2,743
January 202657.9%2,739
December 202558.9%2,985
November 202559.5%2,990
October 202557.1%3,199
September 202552.8%3,293
August 202550.7%3,439
July 202550.7%3,590
June 202551.6%3,868
May 202550.9%3,935
April 202548.2%4,122
March 202549.3%4,061
February 202550%4,093
January 202547.7%3,978
December 202448.1%4,019
November 202444.5%4,084
October 202444.4%4,185
September 202444.6%4,290
August 202442.3%4,444
July 202440.3%4,933
June 202442.4%4,924
May 202442.9%4,930
April 202442.3%4,963
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering gynaecology within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Gynaecology
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Bolton NHS Foundation Trust8.2 mi3,33452%-6.9 pp
North Cheshire and Mersey NHS Foundation Trust11.3 mi3,86763%+4.4 pp
Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust11.4 mi6,26969%+10.3 pp
Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust13.5 mi10,22948%-10.9 pp
East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust14 mi7,27860%+1.9 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals