NHS Wait Helper

Hospital service waiting times

Oral surgery waiting times at Wye Valley NHS Trust

At the end of August 2026, 867 people were on the Oral surgery at Wye Valley NHS Trust waiting list and about 5 in 10 people (46%) had been waiting less than 18 weeks.

Wye Valley NHS Trust · NHS trust · Oral surgery across England

People waiting
867
End of August 2026
Under 18 weeks
46.3%
England: 53.8%
Over 52 weeks
9
Median wait
20 wks
Published median for this list

9 people (1.0%, roughly 1 in 100) had been waiting more than 52 weeks.

This hospital's published position is 7.5 percentage points behind the England figure for this service.

Why this page exists

This page combines facts that neither the organisation page nor the England specialty page shows on its own: the current published figure for this one service at this one organisation; how that figure has moved over the months we hold; the England figure for the same service in the same month; other NHS trusts within 25 miles reporting the same service; the published median wait and 52-week count for this list; the other services this organisation reports. This service accounts for 3.1% of everyone waiting at Wye Valley NHS Trust.

How published 18-week performance has changed

Oral surgery, NHS England Referral to Treatment figures, April 2024 to August 2026.

18-week performance broadly stable

Published 18-week performance for Oral surgery at this organisation has been broadly stable over the past 12 months (a change of under 3 percentage points): 46.3% of people on the waiting list at the end of August 2026 had been waiting under 18 weeks, compared with 48.8% at the end of August 2025.

Share of people on the waiting list who had been waiting under 18 weeks, at the end of each month. Scale runs from 0% to 100%.
Latest · August 2026
46.3%
3 months earlier · May 2026
54.8% then · change to latest -8.6 percentage points
6 months earlier · February 2026
60.8% then · change to latest -14.6 percentage points
12 months earlier · August 2025
48.8% then · change to latest -2.6 percentage points
Earliest available · April 2024
46.2% then · change to latest +0.1 percentage points
Month-by-month figures
Share waiting under 18 weeks by month
Month endUnder 18 weeksPeople waiting
August 202646.3%867
July 202650.2%852
June 202655.1%806
May 202654.8%799
April 202658%773
March 202657.7%732
February 202660.8%710
January 202659%693
December 202550.7%582
November 202553.5%648
October 202552.8%635
September 202552.6%597
August 202548.8%588
July 202542.5%574
June 202541.2%599
May 202546.6%629
April 202545.8%626
March 202548.1%653
February 202548.1%678
January 202555.7%636
December 202447.9%605
November 202449.5%606
October 202452.1%616
September 202448.9%571
August 202451.5%639
July 202453.3%655
June 202447.2%625
May 202443.2%592
April 202446.2%615
How we calculate change
  • Each month's figure is the number of people waiting under 18 weeks divided by everyone on the waiting list, from NHS England's published monthly files.
  • Changes compare the latest month with exactly 3, 6 and 12 months earlier, only where both months are published and the list has at least 50 people.
  • The 12-month label is "improved" or "deteriorated" only if the share moved by 3 percentage points or more; smaller moves are called "broadly stable".
  • Where NHS England reissued a month's file, we use the revised file. Months we do not have are left as gaps and never estimated.
  • Earlier months come from our archive of NHS England's published files and are checked against our current figures wherever both exist.

What these figures cannot tell you

  • These are whole-list figures for one specialty at one organisation. They describe the published waiting list, not how long any one person will wait.
  • This specialty covers many conditions and treatments. These figures are not specific to any one operation or condition.
  • Figures are published for the whole organisation, which may run several hospital sites. They do not show the position at any single site.
  • Patients are prioritised by clinical need, so people on the same list can wait very different times.
  • A higher share within 18 weeks is not a measure of the quality of care.

Other NHS trusts offering oral surgery within 25 miles

Published figures only. These are whole-list figures for each organisation in one month; a different organisation's published position does not mean an individual referral would move faster there.

Alternative trusts for Oral surgery
TrustDistanceWaitingUnder 18 weeksDifference
Worcestershire Acute Hospitals NHS Trust24.1 mi3,86836%-9.8 pp

What these figures cannot tell you

  • Where you are in a queue, or when you will be seen or treated.
  • How urgent your own referral is. These are aggregate waiting-list figures and do not show the clinical priority of an individual patient.
  • Anything about a specific consultant, clinic or site within a trust.
  • What will happen next month: these are end-of-month snapshots of a past period.

Related guides on this site

Related pages

All hospitals